| Date: | Sunday 6 May 2007 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Multinational Force and Observers-MFO, lsf L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 742/F-RACB |
| MSN: | 742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10939 hours |
| Cycles: | 15168 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El-Thamad -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El-Gora Airport (EGH/HEGR) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Katarina-Mount Sinai Airport (SKV/HESC) |
Narrative:The Twin Otter was owned by the French Air Force and operated on behalf of the Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) in the Egyptian/Israeli border in the Sinai peninsula. The airplane departed the El-Gora Air Base at 07:46 on a flight to Santa Katarina (SKV). Preliminary information suggests that the pilot attempted an emergency landing on a road. It collided with a truck and crashed.
Sources:
Neuf morts, dont huit Français, dans l'accident d'un avion militaire dans le Sinaï (AP, 6-5-2007)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique Location
Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; El-Gora (HEGR); 24 December 2001

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ); June 1981