Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 C6-BFN, Friday 20 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2007
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Bahamasair
Registration: C6-BFN
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:29570 hours
Cycles:52653 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 passenger plane, operating as Bahamasair flight UP-353, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB), Bahamas. There were no injuries among the 51 occupants.
The airplane landed on runway 15 at Governor's Harbour following a flight from Nassau. On touchdown the left hand main landing gear separated. The airplane skidded and came to rest on the runway.

Probable Cause:
Probable Cause has been determined as an over-center Torque Link condition that culminated in a single cycle failure of the cylinder. The over center torque links condition occur as a result of the over extension of the shock strut.

Possible 