| Date: | Thursday 19 April 2007 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-ABV |
| MSN: | 690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Airbus A.300 A7-ABV was undergoing maintenance at Gamco in Abu Dhabi. At night a fire broke out in the airplane. The fire was put out and further damage to the hangar and two other planes was averted. Nevertheless the A300's fuselage was gutted by the fire.
The fire was probably caused by either an electrical spark, or arc from a faulty light, or by an electrostatic discharge from paint spraying equipment while the aircraft was in interior painting works.