| Date: | Monday 9 April 2007 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Comores Aviation |
| Registration: | D6-CAK |
| MSN: | 841219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN) -
Comoros
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV) |
| Destination airport: | Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP passenger plane, operating Comores Aviation flight KR611 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN), Comoros. All fifteen on board survived the accident.
The crew aborted the takeoff from runway 28, but the airplane could not be stopped on the runway. It continued until it came to rest near a river bed.
Runway 28 is a 1350 m / 4429ft long asphalt runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports www.comores-online.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Alban Bellinguez; Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN)