| Date: | Thursday 29 March 2007 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N877GA |
| MSN: | 53467/2102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22139 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83), operated by Allegiant Air as flight 758, landed with the nose landing gear (NLG) retracted at the Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Florida. The airplane received substantial damage. One passenger received minor injuries.
The flight originated from Portsmouth, New Hampshire, at 12:55.
The flight crew was in cruise flight when a master caution light illuminated indicating a loss of the right hydraulic system pressure and hydraulic fluid. The crew used the checklist to trouble shoot the system and attempted to manually extend the main and nose landing gear (NLG) using the alternate extension control lever. Both main gear extended and locked into place; however the NLG did not extend. The airplane was landed with the NLG in the retracted position. Initial inspection of the airplane revealed that a B-nut to the check valve on the rudder power hydraulic shut off valve, was separated from the valve resulting in a total loss of right hydraulic quantity and pressure. Examination of the hydraulic tube, including the B-nut and check valve, did not reveal any abnormalities. Examination of the cockpit revealed the landing gear handle was in the stowed position. A placard on the alternate landing gear extension lever stated, "Pull up forcibly Full Stroke." The airplane was placed on jacks and maintenance personnel successfully extended the nose landing gear. The alternate gear extension control system was also inspected and no defects were noted.
The flight crew's failure to complete the checklist and adhere to airplane placards. Contributing to the accident was a separation of a B-nut on the rudder power hydraulic shut off valve for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB