Accident Bell 212 PK-DBX, Monday 26 July 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Derazona Air Service
Registration: PK-DBX
MSN: 30652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarakan -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in East Borneo. Two Americans, one Canadian and four Indonesians from American oil company ARCO.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Nation 29 July 1976, p1