| Date: | Monday 26 March 2007 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 36A |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Air |
| Registration: | N527PA |
| MSN: | 36A-019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15152 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) |
| Destination airport: | Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from runway 20 at Newport News (PHF), as the airplane approached 120 knots, the crew heard a "loud pop." The airplane began to pull to the left, and the pilot flying aborted the takeoff by retarding the throttles and applying maximum braking. The airplane began to "fishtail" down the runway and the pilot not flying activated the drag chute. The drag chute appeared to be inoperative, and the pilots were unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued off the right side, impacted a runway light, and came to rest in the grass. Both of the left main landing gear tires had blown, and the left main landing gear was separated from the airplane. Additionally, substantial damage was noted to the left wing spar.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the landing gear tires due to foreign object damage (FOD) on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the drag chute."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id NYC07LA087
Location