Runway excursion Accident Airbus A300B4-203 YA-BAD, Friday 23 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAD
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus overran runway 24 by 30 m and came to rest tilting to the right resting on its no. 2 engine, close to the airport perimeter fence.

Sources:

Yahoo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST); 28 March 2007

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); 21 February 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); August 2003