Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76TD EW-78849, Friday 23 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Transaviaexport Airlines
Registration: EW-78849
MSN: 1013405192
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7665 hours
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 9, 2007 a company Il-76TD (EW-78826) sustained substantial damage after being hit by a missile while on approach to Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ). Later that month Il-76TD EW-78849 flew to Mogadishu to deliver equipment to cannibalize EW-78826 and to salvage usable parts.
On March 23, EW-78849 was to be flown back to Minsk with a refueling stop at Djibouti (JIB). Shortly after takeoff three missiles were fired at the plane. Reportedly one of the missiles hit the wing. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Interfax
Reuters
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD); July 2001