Accident Antonov An-2R EW-32744, Wednesday 14 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviakompania Grodno
Registration: EW-32744
MSN: 1G212-49
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ostromechevo, Brest district -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a height of 10 meters the engine temperature increased and the engine subsequently failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field , damaging the engine, undercarriage and lower left wing.

Sources:

Location