Accident Saab 340A OD-IST, Monday 12 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:First Kuwaiti Trading & Contracting
Registration: OD-IST
MSN: 340A-013
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck vehicles while taxiing, badly damaging the wing. The airplane was dismantled and stored at Kuwait International Airport (KWI).

Sources:

Airlinerlist.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); October 1994