| Date: | Monday 12 March 2007 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-325 |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-ADE |
| MSN: | 698 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4158A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A310-325 operated by Biman Bangladesh Airlines suffered a takeoff accident at Dubai Airport (DXB).
Flight BG006 was a scheduled service from London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. to Dhaka, Bangladesh with an en route stop at Dubai, UAE.
During its take off from Dubai's runway 12L the captain rejected the takeoff after the crew heard a loud bang associated with considerable airframe shudder and vibration due to the collapse of the nose landing gear. Speed was just above V1. The aircraft was kept under control and brought to a stop within the runway surface, left of the runway centerline.
Runway 12L is a 13124 x 197 feet asphalt runway.
The airplane was stored at Dubai Airport after the accident and broken up in August 2008.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The collapse of the nose wheel landing gear, when it impacted a half wheel rim, which was broken off during the take-off roll of a previous aircraft."
Sources:
Department of Civil Aviation
Gulf News
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 2003 |
S2-ADE |
Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
0 |
Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) UAE GCAA AAIS; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); 12 March 2007

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS); March 1998