| Date: | Friday 9 March 2007 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Transaviaexport Airlines |
| Registration: | EW-78826 |
| MSN: | 1003499991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Il-76 cargo plane was chartered to fly Ugandan peace keeping forces and equipment to Somalia. On final approach, while the airplane was 2,5 - 3 km from the runway at a height of about 120 m, the airplane was struck by a projectile, most likely an RPG. The Il-76 was hit on the left hand side of the fuselage near the main landing gear. A fire erupted, causing smoke inside the plane. The airplane landed safely. After coming to rest, the nine crew members evacuated through the emergency hatch in the flight deck and the UPDF personnel evacuated through the starboard door. It took about one hour for the only fire-fighting truck available at the airport to reach the plane as it had no fuel.
The crew thought that the rocket was fired at the plane from small boat as they were approaching over sea.
Sources:
Foreign ministry: no victims among Il-76 crew after attack in Somalia (BELTA, 12-3-2007)
Rocket hit Belarussian aid plane in Somalia (IOL, 13-3-2007)
UPDF plane catches fire in Mogadishu (Daily Monitor, 10-3-2007)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eduard Onyshchenko; Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ); 28 October 2011

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); August 2006