Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A YV265T, Wednesday 28 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV265T
MSN: 380-2
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia Airport (VLN) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Narrative:
The Rockwell Sabreliner 75A jet was damaged when it suffered a runway excursion after landing at Valencia Airport (VLN), Venezuela.

Sources:

Rescate.com
Air-Britain Photographic Images Collection: YV265T at Valencia
Photo on Flickr, Nov 2013, stored at FXE in poor condition

Location