Accident Antonov An-12BP ST-AQE, Saturday 24 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:AZZA Transport, lsf United Arabian Airlines
Registration: ST-AQE
MSN: 01400106
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN)
Narrative:
The UN reported a crash-landing of an An-12 cargo plane. The report says that howitzers and up to 50 wooden boxes were unloaded after the accident.

Sources:

UN

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); December 2000

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 2004