Accident Boeing 737-33A PK-KKV, Wednesday 21 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2007
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:AdamAir
Registration: PK-KKV
MSN: 27284/2606
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:37936 hours
Cycles:23824 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300, registered PK-KKV, operated on AdamAir flight 172 from Jakarta (CGK) to Surabaya (SUB).
Weather at Surabaya included thunderstorm and rain, wind 240/7 knots with a visibility of 8,000 meters. The cockpit voice recorder (CVR) revealed that there was a conversation in the cockpit that was not related to the progress of the flight. The conversation during the descent was relating to the company fuel policy and training program until 2000 feet. The CVR did not reveal an approach briefing nor a checklist reading.
On final approach to runway 28, while passing 800 feet, the approach lights were in sight and a landing clearance was received.
Prior to touchdown, control of the aircraft was transferred from co-pilot to captain. The CVR recorded that the Ground Proximity Warning Systems (GPWS) warned "Sink Rate" and "Pull Up".
The right wheel touched down some 4 meters outside the runway but the airplane was steered back onto the runway. The aircraft stopped about 100 meters from taxiway N3. After the 5g touch down, the fuselage aft of passenger seat row 16 was severely buckled and bended down. There was panic among the passengers. Flight attendants evacuated the passengers via all exits available and all door slides were inflated. Two passengers sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

CAUSES: "From the findings, it is concluded that the aircraft experienced excessive sink rate upon the touch-down. The aircraft was in unstable approach even at below 200 feet. The high vertical acceleration caused severe damage to the aircraft structure. The flight crew did not comply to several procedures published by the Boeing company. The flight crew did not respond to the GPWS alert and warnings."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.07.02.05.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR); 21 February 2007