Accident Embraer ERJ 170-100 SE (ERJ-170SE) N862RW, Sunday 18 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2007
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 170-100 SE (ERJ-170SE)
Owner/operator:Shuttle America, opf Delta Connection
Registration: N862RW
MSN: 17000098
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 6448 departed Atlanta (ATL) at 13:31. The first officer was flying the airplane. The captain reported they were cleared for the ILS runway 24R approach. Approximately 10 minutes prior to landing, air traffic control changed the landing runway to runway 28. The captain stated they were informed that the runway visual range (RVR) was 6,000 feet and that the braking action was fair. Also, the glideslope for the ILS runway 28 approach was unusable at the time of the accident due to the snow. After passing the final approach fix, they were informed that the RVR had decreased to 2,000 feet. The captain had the approach lights in sight and at 50 feet above the ground, he had the runway in sight. The first officer then turned off the autopilot to land. At 30 feet above the ground the captain momentarily lost sight of the runway. He then regained sight of the runway and the airplane was landed. They encountered strong gusty winds during the landing flare and after touchdown they could barely see the runway lights and taxiway turn-offs. Despite the use of full reverse and braking, the airplane did not seem to slow down. The airplane traveled off the runway and into the snow covered grass and went partially through the fence before coming to a stop more than 150 feet past the end of the runway. Runway 28 is 6017 feet long.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the flight crew to execute a missed approach when visual cues for the runway were not distinct and identifiable. Contributing to the accident were (1) the crew’s decision to descend to the instrument landing system decision height instead of the localizer (glideslope out) minimum descent altitude; (2) the first officer’s long landing on a short contaminated runway and the crew’s failure to use reverse thrust and braking to their maximum effectiveness; (3) the captain’s fatigue, which affected his ability to effectively plan for and monitor the approach and landing; and (4) Shuttle America’s failure to administer an attendance policy that permitted flight crewmembers to call in as fatigued without fear of reprisals."

METAR:

20:17 UTC / 15:17 local time:
KCLE 182017Z 33013G19KT 1/4SM +SN BKN003 BKN010 OVC015 M08/M11 A3003 RMK AO2 P0000

20:33 UTC / 15:33 local time:
KCLE 182033Z 32013KT 1 1/2SM -SN SCT003 BKN011 OVC028 M08/M11 A3004 RMK AO2 P0000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-08-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB/AAR-08/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) Chuck Slusarczyk Jr; Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE); 18 February 2007

photo (c) NTSB; Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE); February 2007; (publicdomain)

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)