| Date: | Thursday 15 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Stellavia |
| Registration: | 5Y-BNN |
| MSN: | 208B0683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Walikale -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Destination airport: | Walikale Airstrip |
Narrative:The Cessna Caravan operated out of Goma regularly. On February 15 the airplane departed for Walikale, carrying food. Weather at Walikale was poor. The pilot made three attempts to land. Nothing more was heard from the plane. A rescue mission was launched, but the plane was not located. Also, an ELT signal was not received. By March 2007 the plane still had not been found.
The airplane was reportedly operating on behalf of the DRC company Stellavia. Press reported indicate that the company Pass Word, of which the pilot was director, had leased the airplane from Blue Nile Limited.
Fatality index and aircraft damage are presumed.
Sources:
Kenyan pilot goes missing in DRC (The Standard 9-3-2007)
Location