Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-7Q8 , Thursday 15 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8
Owner/operator:Air Mauritanie
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN)
Destination airport:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man armed with two hand guns seized the 737 shortly after takeoff from Mauritania's capital, Nouakchott. He reportedly demanded to be flown to France. It tried to land at Dakhla, in Western Sahara, but Moroccan authorities refused permission. The plane continued to Las Palmas where it landed safely. Passengers and crew overpowered the man and he was arrested by Spanish police.