Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKCJ, Sunday 11 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GKCJ
MSN: 698
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berbegamau Airstrip, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kattiniq/Donaldson Lake Airport, QC (YAU)
Destination airport:Berbegamau Airstrip, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter was transporting mining material between Donaldson Lake (YAU) and Berbegamau. During the landing, the aircraft struck a snow bank and the nose wheel broke on impact. Nobody was injured. The aircraft's nose wheel was substantially damaged.
The Berbegamau Airstrip is located near the New Quebec Crater in Northern Quebec.

Sources:

TC
CADORS Number: 2007Q0280