Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N1308T, Monday 5 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N1308T
MSN: 47315/433
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage in a towing mishap at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP). The towing truck became wedged under the fuselage with the nose of the airplane lifted off the ground.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1970 N1308T Texas International Airlines 0 Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL) sub

Location