| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | P. Kekys |
| Registration: | LY-AJG |
| MSN: | 1G178-48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The An-2 LY-AJG was being ferried from Europe to Canada in September 2006. It passed through Vagar, Reykjavik and Kulusuk before landing at Narsarsuaq (UAK). It was parked there for several months. Severe winds caused substantial damage to the plane. The undercarriage collapsed and the left wings were damaged.
Sources:
Vága Floghavn News > 14.02.2007: Wrecked
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; April 2005