Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F HK-4277, Sunday 4 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2007
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
Owner/operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-4277
MSN: 45976/372
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tampa Colombia DC-8 operated on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA). The captain stated that during the landing rollout on runway 09R, while the airplane was at a speed of about 100-120 knots, and while the thrust reversers were deployed, the airplane began to lean and veer to the right. He said that he initially thought it may have been due to the crosswind, but he soon realized that the landing gear had collapsed. The captain estimated that when the airplane began to lean and veer it was positioned in the vicinity of taxiway T-2, and the airplane stopped in the vicinity of taxiway U. The flight crew then evacuated the airplane onto the taxiway via the L1 door slide.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper torque of a landing gear lockbolt by company maintenance personnel during landing gear installation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); February 2006