Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air , Saturday 3 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yahurabila -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Beech 300 crashed on the Yahurabila coastline of Nicaragua. Police discovered at least 50 kgs of cocaine. The aircraft had departed from Colombia.

Sources:

El Universal
La Prensa, 5-2-2007