| Date: | Friday 2 February 2007 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Timber Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N777AJ |
| MSN: | BB-1638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1834 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N777AJ, was substantially damaged due to acceleration forces incurred during an uncontrolled descent and recovery from cruise at flight level (FL) 270. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight crew reported they depressurized the airplane after a cracked/shattered windshield. They then donned their oxygen masks but were unable to obtain oxygen from the oxygen system resulting in their loss of consciousness. They later regained consciousness, recovered from the descent, and landed without further incident at Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight was operating on an instrument flight rules plan. The pilot and copilot were uninjured. The flight originated from Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field (ROG), Rogers, Arkansas, at 0839.
The business flight was a positioning flight with no passengers aboard. The pilot had the copilot accompany him on the positioning flight so that the copilot could accumulate flight time. The copilot was not a company pilot and had not attended or completed an initial/recurrent training course for the airplane or received a checkout in the airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The company pilot's poor judgment before and during the flight, including turning the oxygen system ready switch to the OFF position after he conducted the preflight inspection and using an unapproved checklist, which did not provide guidance for a fractured windshield and resulted in his depressurizing the airplane."
Members Hersman and Sumwalt did not approve this probable cause. Member Hersman filed a dissenting statement, with which Member Sumwalt concurred. Hersman stated that the fracturing of the windshield should be cited as a contributing cause of this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI); February 2007; (publicdomain)