| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | America West Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N17337 |
| MSN: | 7337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19629 hours |
| Cycles: | 15438 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Woodland Park, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 24,000 feet, CRJ200's No. 1 engine experienced a fan disk separation, which resulted in the separation of the inlet, fan rotor assembly, the fan containment case, and portions of the thrust reverser.
The airplane's flight crew declared an emergency and immediately returned and landed uneventfully at the Denver International Airport at 17:30. The aircraft itself sustained minor damage to the fuselage, left engine pylon, and tail section during the engine separation.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fatigue fracture, which resulted in the separation of the No.1 engine fan disk. Contributing factors in the accident were the operators' maintenance personnel lack of training to be able to detect arc-out damage on the fan disk, and the fan disk manufacturer's inadequate electro-chemical etch match marking process of the fan disk to forward fan shaft that allowed for the initiation of a fatigue point that was undetected at the time of original manufacture."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07IA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB