| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Régional Compagnie Aérienne Européenne |
| Registration: | F-GMPG |
| MSN: | 11362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28586 hours |
| Cycles: | 34886 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fokker 100 F-GMPG arrived at Pau (PUF) at 10:37 after a flight from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG). The airplane was to return to Paris as Air France flight 7775. After startup the crew were cleared to taxi to runway 13 for departure. Takeoff clearance was given at 11:25:15. A few seconds later TOGA power was selected. At 11:26:00 the crew noticed birds in the vicinity. The takeoff roll was normal and the airplane lifted off the runway at 11:26:08 at a speed of 128 kts. Immediately after takeoff, it banked suddenly to the left with a maximum bank angle of 35 degrees. The aural "Bank Angle" alarm sounded on the flight deck. The airplane then banked to the right with a maximum bank angle of 67 degrees. After a second left bank (59 degrees) an aural alarm "Don't Sink" sounded. The airplane had reached a height of 107 feet. At 11:26:21 the airplane bounced after the right main landing gear had touched the ground. The captain decided to abort the takeoff. The speed at that time was 160 kts. Engine power was reduced and the Fokker contacted the ground again at 11:26:27, near the end and to the right of runway 13. The thrust reversers were briefly deployed. The airplane ran 340 m, collided with the perimeter fence. Upon crossing a road, the left main landing gear struck the cabin of a truck, killing the driver. Both main gears were sheared off as the airplane struck a slope past the road. It continued into a field and came to rest at 11:26:49.
unofficial translation from French:
CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident resulted from a loss of control caused by the presence of ice contamination on the surface of the wings associated with insufficient consideration of the weather during the stopover, and by the rapid rotation pitch, a reflex reaction to a flight of birds.
Contributing factors:
- Limited awareness within the aviation community regarding the risks associated with the icing on the ground and changes in the performance of the aircraft involved in this phenomenon;
- The sensitivity of small aircraft not equipped with burners to the effects of ice on the ground;
- Insufficient awareness of the crew of procedures for the tactile verification of the condition of the surfaces in icing conditions and the lack of implementation by the operator of an adapted organization;
- The ordinary aspect of the flight including the weather encountered, which was not likely to incite the crew to particular vigilance. "
METAR:
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
LFBP 251000Z 06010KT 030V090 6000 -SN BKN011 BKN030 M00/M01 Q1008 NOSIG=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-pg070125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
Air France, BEA
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dumont Marcel; Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF); May 2017

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); March 2005