Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER EC-IBM, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-IBM
MSN: 7591
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:14643 hours
Cycles:11776 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ200ER passenger jet, registration EC-IBM, was on a scheduled passenger flight operated by Air Nostrum, with call sign ANS-8665, from Valladolid Airport (VLL) to Barcelona Airport (BCN). Onboard the aircraft were 40 passengers and a crew of 4.
On the two previous flights, there had been problems with extending the flaps before landing, first in Paris and then in Valladolid, where the aircraft had to land with the flaps retracted.
During the ground tests performed by the crew in Valladolid, the flaps extended and retracted normally, and so the captain decided to continue with the flights as scheduled.
During the flight, the crew went over the abnormal procedures to be followed in case of a repeat failure of the flaps system.
After taking off from Valladolid, the flaps were retracted normally and remained retracted during the cruise and descent phases until the initial approach to Barcelona, at which time they failed to extend to the 8-degree position when commanded, resulting in a "flap fail" warning on the EICAS (Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System). The copilot noted the discrepancy between the commanded 8° position on the flaps lever and the 0° indicated position. At that time they were below the clouds and under ATC radar control.
In the zero-flaps configuration, the ILS approach speed, in accordance with the relevant procedure, had to be maintained above 180 kt. ATC cleared them for the runway 25R approach and informed of a moderate intensity crosswind of 14 kt from 320°.
The aircraft descended until it touched down at an IAS of 172 kt, at which time the crew realized they had not lowered the landing gear. After a long slide on the runway, the aircraft stopped 240 m before the end of the runway.
There was no fire, though high temperatures and kerosene leaks were detected. A firefighting vehicle that was on the tarmac immediately reported to the scene, and sprayed the part of the aircraft in contact with the ground with fire retardant foam. The aircraft, which was stranded in the middle of the runway, was evacuated using the two front doors 1L and 1R, and the 2R overwing exit. The emergency window on the left side was not opened.
Two passengers were slightly bruised during the evacuation. The remaining occupants were not injured.

CAUSES: "It is considered that the omission to actuate the landing gear extension lever, before touchdown, was the direct cause of the accident. Consequently, a belly landing in a gear-up configuration followed.
A contributing factor was the presence of certain technical anomalies in the operation of the flaps system which detracted from the attention of the crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-003/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location