| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2007 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Freight Runners Express |
| Registration: | N699CZ |
| MSN: | U-133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35447 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Stevens Point Airport, WI (STE/KSTE) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Freight Runners Express flight 1509, a Beech 99, landed at Milwaukee runway 25L after a flight from Stevens Point. The pilot advised the tower controller that he would be able to taxi off runway 25L at the A2 taxiway. The local controller instructed the Beech 99 to "turn right alpha two and ah monitor ground point eight and taxi to the cargo ramp." The Beech pilot reported that he slowed to taxi speed, turned off the strobes and landing light and deice equipment, turned onto taxiway A2 and reached for the radio to tune ground. He then heard a thump, and saw the no. 2 engine engulfed in flame. He reported that he thought he had an engine fire so he shut off the firewall shutoff valve. The fire continued to spread on the right side of the airplane, so he shut down the left engine and began to evacuate the airplane. Cargo blocked the cargo exit door and the fuselage emergency exit, so he egressed through the cockpit crew window.
He then discovered that he had collided with a company Cessna 402, N7886Q. The Cessna had landed on runway 25R and had been cleared to taxi to the cargo ramp via taxiways G, B, and A.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to adequately scan for and avoid other aircraft traffic during taxi operations, and the failure of Air Traffic Control to issue a traffic advisory to both of the pilots. A contributing factor to the accident was the night time light conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07FA060A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI07FA060A
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 1988 |
N803BA |
San Juan Airlines |
0 |
near Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT); August 1975