| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2007 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Trek |
| Registration: | N492AT |
| MSN: | 550-0472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10730 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Winchester Municipal Airport, VA (WGO/KOKV) |
| Destination airport: | Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to pick up a patient at Butler County (BTP) for a subsequent air ambulance transportation flight. The airplane was being flown by the copilot, who was seated in the left seat. At 08:59, the airplane was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 08, a 4,801 foot-long, 100 foot-wide, grooved, asphalt runway. The airplane was being manually flown by the copilot; who stated that the landing approach speed was 106 knots. She recalled being "a little fast" on the approach; however, she reduced the engine power to slow down. An eyewitness stated that the airplane appeared "high and fast" as it crossed over the runway threshold. The airplane touched down about halfway down the runway, and continued off the departure end. It then struck a wooden localizer antenna platform, and the airport perimeter fence, before crossing a road, and coming to rest about 400 feet from the end of the runway.
The airport manager estimated that braking action was "fair" at the time of the accident, with about 1/4 to 1/2 of loose, "fluffy" snow on the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed, and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision, which resulted in an overrun. Contributing to the accident was the PIC's failure to activate the speed brake upon touchdown and the snow contaminated runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)