Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 ST-SDA ?, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Air West, Co
Registration: ST-SDA ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Narrative:
The plane was hijacked by the unidentified Sudanese man carrying an AK-47 rifle 30 minutes after takeoff. He demanded to be flown to Chad. He surrendered after landing at N'Djamena and requested asylum from the French embassy.

Sources:

Reuters