Unlawful Interference ATR 42-500 ? , Monday 22 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500 ?
Owner/operator:Air Botswana
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff a 26-year-old man jumped up. He carried a bottle of liquid and said if the water touched the lid, it would explode. He also claimed to be a member of al-Qaeda. The flight continued to Johannesburg. When the plane stopped in a secure area far from the terminal, the man insisted on speaking to a police officer. When police boarded the plane, the man was tackled and arrested.

Sources:

No Al Qaeda links in attempted skyjacking (SABC, 23-1-2007)