Other Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF TC-MBE, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF
Owner/operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MBE
MSN: 10639
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The F-27 was parked at Coventry (CVT) when the tail section was blown into a hangar during stormy weather. The nose section struck ground equipment. The airplane was withdrawn from use and stripped off parts at Coventry.

Sources:

Airnieuws 452 (p. 26)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1995 G-JEAG Jersey European Airways 0 near Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) min
Engine failure
26 May 1999 G-JEAG Jersey European Airways 0 6 NM South of Ringa non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN); September 2004