Other Antonov An-2TP SP-AOA, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Jeleniogórski
Registration: SP-AOA
MSN: 1G233-21
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Jelenia Góra Airport -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A storm (Hurricane Kyrill) blew Antonov 2 SP-FIN upside down and on top of another An-2, SP-AOA, crushing its tail. SP-AOA sustained serious damage to the tail, right hand wings and top centre fuselage.

Sources:

Airliners.net
Soviet Transports