Accident Boeing 737-230C PK-RPX, Saturday 13 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2007
Time:05:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230C
Owner/operator:Gading Sari Aviation Services, lsf RPX Airlines
Registration: PK-RPX
MSN: 20256/238
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 operated on a flight on behalf of the Malaysian postal services, departing Kuala Lumpur (KUL) around 04:00. Upon landing the airplane skidded off the side of the runway, coming to rest in the grass, about 1,500 m from the runway threshold. One engine and the main gear had separated.
A few hours earlier a thunderstorm had passed the airport.

METAR:

22:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
WBGG 122200Z 19003KT 1400 BR FEW000 SCT018 BKN150 23/23 Q1009 TEMPO 1000 BR=

Sources:

Cargo aircraft crash-lands, airport runway forced to close for six hours (The Star, 14-1-12007)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brendan Littlejohn; Kuching Airport (KCH); 16 January 2007

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; June 2002

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); August 1991