| Date: | Friday 12 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | SunQuest Executive Air Charter |
| Registration: | N77215 |
| MSN: | 525-0149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3001 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CitationJet took off from Van Nuys (VNY) runway 34L to pick up two passengers at Long Beach (LGB). Witnesses near the end of the runway said that the front left baggage door was open, and standing straight up. The airplane was about 200 feet agl.
All of the witnesses stated that the airplane turned slightly left, leveled off, and was slow. It began descending, and the wings were slightly rocking. Several of the witnesses felt that the airplane stalled, and made a hard right turn. The wings were nearly vertical to the ground when the airplane hit the ground. The right wing tip hit the street; the left wing hit a light pole, and went through a set of power lines perpendicular to the flight path. The airplane continued through a wire fence with a cinder block wall behind it, and then through another cinderblock wall with a wire fence behind it.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident were the second pilots inadequate preflight, failure to properly secure the front baggage door, and the front left baggage door opening in flight, which likely distracted the first pilot"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07MA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location