| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2007 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviastar Mandiri |
| Registration: | PK-BRM |
| MSN: | 412/92N |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9383 hours |
| Cycles: | 11969 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL) |
| Destination airport: | Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport (WRLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aviocar aircraft registered PK-BRM, was on a charter flight from Balikpapan, East Kalimantan to Tanjung Bara, East Kalimantan, Indonesia.
The aircraft departed from Balikpapan at 23:00 UTC with a planned flight time of 55 minutes at an altitude of 7000 feet. There were 13 people on board; two pilots, a maintenance engineer, and 10 passengers. The pilot in command (PIC) was the pilot flying for the sector to Tanjung Bara, and the copilot was the monitoring pilot.
The flight was normal until 5 minutes before landing when the number 1 (left engine) generator malfunctioned. The pilot in command (PIC) asked the maintenance engineer on board the aircraft, who advised that there was no problem for the aircraft operations.
The aircraft made its final approach to runway 04 at Tanjung Bara at 23:50. The aircraft touched down to the right of the centreline, then diverged right into soft wet ground, impacting a channel embankment and subsequently a barbed-wire airport perimeter fence.
The investigation determined that aircraft was not being flown on a stabilized approach and subsequently touched down to the right of the runway centerline. It then veered to the right of centerline after touchdown and the PICs effort to bring the aircraft back to the runway centreline by using aileron was ineffective.
There was no evidence that visibility affecting visual acquisition of the runway was a factor. However, the investigation considered that a visual approach guidance system such as Visual Approach System Indication (VASI), may have provided additional visual cues to alert the pilots to the prevent the unstabilized approach.
Causes:
1. The pilot in command (PIC) continued to land the aircraft from an unstabilized approach.
2. The PIC did not maintain effective and appropriate control of the aircraft on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT/07.01.03.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2008 |
PK-VSE |
Dirgantara Air Service |
3 |
6,3 km Se of Long Apung Airport (LPU) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |
Location