| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2007 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | AirNet Systems |
| Registration: | N40AN |
| MSN: | 35A-271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20332 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus (unknown airport), OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight recovery after the captain attempted an intentional aileron roll maneuver during cruise flight and lost control. The captain reported the airplane was "functioning normally" prior to the intentional aileron roll maneuver. The captain stated that the "intentional roll maneuver got out of control" while descending through flight level 200. The captain reported that the airplane "over sped" and experienced "excessive G-loads" during the subsequent recovery. The copilot reported that the roll maneuver initiated by the captain resulted in a "nose-down unusual attitude" and a "high speed dive." Inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing and elevator assembly.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an inflight maneuver which resulted in the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded. A factor was the excessive airspeed encountered during recovery."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI07CA058