Accident Antonov An-26B-100 ER-26068, Tuesday 9 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Aeriantur-M Airlines
Registration: ER-26068
MSN: 11308
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Balad Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF)
Destination airport:Balad Air Base (ORBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Balad Air Base, Iraq. Of the 30 passengers and five crew members one passenger survived the accident.
The Antonov was chartered to fly Turkish construction workers to Iraq. It crashed while on approach to the Balad Air Base, a U.S. base 80 km (50 miles) north of the capital Baghdad.
The accident is reported to have occurred during the second attempt to land in fog.

Sources:

32 killed in cargo plane crash in Iraq (AP, 9-1-2007)
Thirty-one die in Iraq plane crash-Turkish official (Reuters,9-1-2007)
CAA Moldova

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG); 10 March 2005