Other Antonov An-2R LZ-1118, unk. date 2006
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Bask Air
Registration: LZ-1118
MSN: 1G145-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Agadès Airport (AJY) -   Niger
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R, LZ-1118, sustained substantial damage when it was flipped over by a sand storm at Agadès Airport (AJY), Niger. The aircraft damaged another AN-2, LZ-1102 in the process.

Sources:

Soviet Transports