Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander PK-VIN, Saturday 30 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VIN
MSN: 351
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Layu Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Long Layu Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was flown to Long Layu Airstrip following an aircraft accident that occurred there four days earlier (GA-8 Airvan PK-VMD, msn GA8-03-041).
On takeoff it veered off the airstrip, into a muddy pond. Long Layu has a single 1804-ft long grass/clay airstrip (01/19).
The aircraft was withdrawn from use and the engines were removed and most of the interior stripped. The aircraft was left at Long Layu.

Sources:

Lagi, Pesawat DAS Jatuh di Kaltim (indopos.co.id, 27 Jan 2008)
Photo of wreck at Long Layu Airstrip, 2010
Photo of wreck at Long Layu Airstrip, 2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2006 PK-VIN Dirgantara Air Service 0 Long Layu airport, East Kalimantan

Location