Accident North American CT-39A-1-NA Sabreliner XA-TNP, Saturday 30 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American CT-39A-1-NA Sabreliner
Owner/operator:Facts Air
Registration: XA-TNP
MSN: 265-62
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J60P-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Destination airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sabreliner operated on a package flight to Culiacán. The crew requested a low approach prior to landing at Culiacán. During the low approach. The airplane impacted poles prior to impacting a sports field and some vacant buildings. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane.

Sources:

Investigan negligencia en accidente de jet en Culiacán (El Universal, 31-12-2006)
NTSB

Location