| Date: | Saturday 30 December 2006 |
| Time: | 06:32 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5 Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | International Red Cross, lsf Sky Relief Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-SRK |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | General Electric T64A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km NE of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Buffalo was leased by the Red Cross to fly goods to Somalia, including 20 drums, each holding 200 litres of jet fuel. The aircraft reportedly was on takeoff climb from runway 06 and was at a height of about 100 feet when the left engine lost power. The pilot feathered the engine, and attempted to return to the airport, but he was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane crashed and burst into flames.
The probable cause of the accident was the failure of the left engine, for undetermined reasons, on take off. The bad weather experienced that day was a
contributory factor.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/); March 1979

photo (c) Eric Roscoe; Berien Springs, MI; 14 April 1997