Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) C-GPSH, Friday 29 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GPSH
MSN: 7458
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Carat Lake, NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carat Lake, NU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-4 was involved in transporting 9000 litres of Arctic Diesel to the Carat Lake mine. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft's nose dropped over an embankment off the end of the runway. The fuel cells, which where bolted to the aircraft's floor, broke loose and resulted in an unknown quantity of fuel spilling.
In July 2007 the nose section of C-GXKN, which crashed in January 2006, was transported to Carat Lake to repair C-GPSH.

Sources:

TSB A06W0250