Accident Mil Mi-8 RA-24293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32204

Date:Saturday 9 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Norilsk Flight Unit
Registration: RA-24293
MSN: 98734622
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Volochanka, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotor-blown snow disorientated the pilot and the aircraft drifted off the helipad and hit oil tanks.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=413