| Date: | Friday 29 December 2006 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Aviation |
| Registration: | N99TH |
| MSN: | U-155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39795 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S of Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR) |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on an instrument flight rules flight in night instrument meteorological conditions when the accident occurred. The airplane had been cleared for an ILS approach and the pilot elected to use a non-published procedure to intercept the final approach. After becoming established on the final approach, the airplane impacted the ground about 7 miles from the destination airport at an elevation approximately the same as the airport elevation.
Post accident examination of the altimeters revealed that the number one altimeter read 360 feet high. No determination was made as to whether the discrepancy existed prior to impact. However, the pilot did not report any pre-flight discrepancies with regard to the airplane's altimeters.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure which contributed to his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from terrain during the instrument approach. A factor was the night light condition."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI07LA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2000 |
N99TH |
Alpine Aviation |
0 |
Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |