Other Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N80SL, Thursday 28 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:J.W. Pate
Registration: N80SL
MSN: 501-0294
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5783 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Santa Teresa-Dona Ana County Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Fireworks caught fire in the aft baggage area of the cabin while parked on the ramp. The airplane suffered smoke and heat damage to the interior.

Sources:

KWSalvage