| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 2006 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N207WN |
| MSN: | 34012/1678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing to the runway, Southwest Airlines flight 1011, a Boeing 737-7H4, N207WN, collided on the ground with Southwest Airlines flight 1092, a Boeing 737-3A4, N673AA, that had been pushed back from its gate at San Diego International Airport, California.
Flight 1092 was parked at gate 5. The crew received pushback clearance, and was advised of a company airplane taxiing from gate 1. Ground personnel pushed flight 1092 back, and the captain set the airplane's brakes. The crew of flight 1011 received clearance to taxi from gate 1 to runway 27, and was advised to use caution because of a company airplane pushing back from gate 5. The crew of the taxiing airplane performed taxi checklist items, and discussed using caution regarding the stopped airplane that had been pushed back from gate 5. The first officer (FO) of the taxiing airplane pointed out that there was an open area on his side of the airplane in case the captain needed to deviate to the right for clearance. Flight data recorder information indicated that the taxiing airplane turned to the right (away from the stationary airplane) about 26.5 degrees while moving at a maximum ground speed of 11 knots. It then turned about 2.5 degrees back to the left (towards the stationary airplane) while the brakes were applied, and it stopped. About 8 seconds after coming to a stop, it began moving forward. It collided with the other airplane about 2 seconds later at a recorded groundspeed of 3 knots. The crew of the taxiing airplane was not sure what they hit. The left winglet from the taxiing airplane struck the right horizontal stabilizer of the stopped airplane. The top half of the winglet sheared off, and imbedded itself in the horizontal stabilizer just outboard of the elevator.
Failure of the captain, during taxi, to maintain adequate clearance from an occupied airplane stopped on the ramp.
Sources:
NTSB