| Date: | Sunday 24 December 2006 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LIJ |
| MSN: | 24682/1824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On arrival, the aircraft was executing a visual approach via a left downwind pattern to runway 31. The crew maneuvered in a close pattern due to proximity of terrain on under the base and final approach areas of runway 31. The weather was reported to be 10 km visibility (approximately 6 sm), surface wind calm, no clouds, and surface temperature 29 C. According to a written report from the crew, when they selected the flaps from 15 deg. to 30 deg. on final, they observed that the flaps indicator indicated a asymmetrical condition. According to the report, the crew re-selected the flaps back to 15 deg. and they elected to continue approach and landing. The report said that the crew referred to the QRH for the situation and they also checked the actual landing distance for flaps 15 deg. landing configuration. According to ground witness reports, on landing the aircraft was not on centerline, it bounced twice, and swerved down the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the right main landing gear was detached, the left main gear protruded through the left wing structure, and some fuselage skin was wrinkled.
Sources:
NTSB
The Jakarta Post
Location