Accident Antonov An-32B FAM-3103, Saturday 16 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 2006
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: FAM-3103
MSN: 3106
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SE off Pie de la Cuesta Air Base -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pie de la Cuesta Air Base
Narrative:
The Antonov was involved in a paradropping mission. The approach to the Pie de la Cuesta Air Base was abandoned and the airplane crashed into the sea in the vicinity of Acapulco. All four crew members are still missing.

Sources:

Comunicado de Prensa No. 003 (Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional, 16-12-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); November 1994